General information

Genomic Regulation 2018 is intended to provide a forum to discuss recent advances in the field of regulation of transcription in the living organisms. We will gather scientists working in both bioinformatics and experimental biology, addressing diverse aspects of transcriptional regulation in normal and pathological conditions. This symposium will allow for fruitful scientific discussions and exchange of ideas. Sharing recent discoveries among high profile scientists will advance our understanding of the mechanisms of gene expression regulation, convey new concepts and result in novel international collaborations.


Invited speakers

  • Albin Sandelin, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  • Alena Shkumatava, Institut Curie, France
  • Artemis Hatzigeorgiou, University of Thessaly, Greece
  • Bart Deplancke, SIB & EPFL, Switzerland
  • Christina Leslie, MSKCC, USA
  • Erik van Nimwegen, SIB & University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Ewa Szczurek, University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Fran Supek, IRB Barcelona, Spain
  • Jose Luis Gomez Skarmeta, University Pablo Olavide, Spain
  • Julien Gagneur, TU Munich, Germany
  • Martin Vingron, Max Planck Institute, Germany
  • Nicholas Luscombe, UCL and Francis Crick Institute, UK
  • Nikolaus Rajewsky, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine and Charite, Germany
  • Paul Flicek, EBI, UK
  • Peter Kharchenko, Harvard Medical School, USA
  • Raluca Gordan, Duke University, USA


Meeting Program

Thursday Mar 15

 

18:00 – 22:00      Arrival and Registration

 

19:00                     Dinner at the Hotel


Friday Mar 16     Morning Session

08:30-10:15         Session 1: Epigenetics and Transcriptional Regulation

Valentina Boeva: Getting insights into cancer biology using the analysis of epigenetic data

Erik van Nimwegen: Inferring epigenergy landscapes from single-cell RNA-seq data

Peter Kharchenko: Exploring human brain with single-cell transcriptional and epigenetic measurements

10:15-10:35         Coffee break

 

10:35-12:00     Session 2: Design Principles and Evolution of cis-Regulatory Modules and Networks

Paul Flicek: Evolution of mammalian tissue specific transcriptional regulation

Jose Luis Gomez Skarmeta: Evolution of regulatory landscapes

Masa Roller*: Tissue-specific enhancer and promoter evolution in mammals


Friday Mar 16     Evening Session

16:30-17:30         Coffee and snacks – posters

 

17:30-19:45       Session 3: Sequence, Structure and Function of Enhancers and Promoters

Martin Vingron: Epigenetic networks, enhancer recognition and differential enhancers

Philipp Bucher: Structure and Evolution of Eukaryotic Core Promoter Elements

René Dreos*: Comparative analysis of core promoter elements using an EM algorithm

Uwe Ohler: Determinants of transcription directionality across metazoans

Dubravka Vucicevic*: Functional dissection of enhancers involved in neurogenesis using CRISPR/Cas9                                               

Christ Leemans*: Mechanisms of gene regulation in lamina - associated domains

 

20:00                     Dinner at the Hotel


Saturday Mar 17 Morning Session

08:30-10:15        Session 4: Regulation of Gene Expression by Signaling Pathways and RNA

Denis Thieffry: Synergy between T cell receptor and Toll-like receptor 5 signalling for CD4+ T cell activation

Tamar Juven-Gershon: Drosophila TBP-related factor 2 is a unique basal transcription factor that drives the expression of multiple target genes to regulate cell cycle progression and viability

Nikolaus Rajewsky: Single Cell Approaches for Understanding Gene Regulation by RNA

 

10:15-10:35         Coffee break

 

10:35-12:00      Session 5: Modeling the Evolution and Consequences of Regulatory Mutations in Human                  Disease

Albin Sandelin: The promoter- and enhancer landscape of inflammatory bowel disease

Fran Supek: Cancer genomes reveal clustered mutation signatures of error-prone DNA repair in active chromatin

Juan J. Tena*: Uncovering novel targets for p63-related hereditary malformations


Saturday Mar 17 Evening Session

16:30-17:30         Coffee and snacks – posters

 

17:30-19:45       Session 6: Experimental Characterization and Computational Modeling of Regulatory             interactions

Raluca Gordan: New insights into protein-DNA recognition: binding specificity to mispaired DNA, and divergence in specificity within transcription factor families

Bart Deplancke: Understanding human molecular variation using variable chromatin modules

Ewa Szczurek: Generalizations of linear effects models of signaling pathways from combinatorial perturbation data

Carl Herrmann*: Deciphering programs of transcriptional regulation by combined deconvolution of multiple omics layers

 

20:00                     Dinner at the Hotel


Sunday Mar 18 Morning Session

08:30-10:15        Session 7: Transcription Initiation and Regulatory RNAs

Boris Lenhard: Turnover of genomic regulatory blocks and evolution of long-range regulation

Alena Shkumatava: Dissecting the in vivo functions and mechanisms of action of lncRNAs

Artemis Hatzigeorgiou: Revisiting CAGE data analysis using structural information and machine learning

 

10:15-10:35         Coffee break

 

10:35-12:00    Session 8: Multi-level Genomic Regulation by DNA-binding Transcription Factors

Julien Gagneur: Proteogenomic characterization of human tissues reveals mRNA motifs controlling protein abundance

Pierre-Antoine Defossez: Mechanisms and functions of mammalian proteins that bind methylated DNA

Jake Yeung*: Chromatin interactions and transcription factor activity rhythms orchestrate circadian gene expression across organs

 

 

* Talks from selected abstracts


Participants:

  • Alexander Kel
  • Aziz Khan
  • Bartek Wilczynski
  • Carl Herrmann
  • Christ Leemans
  • Dubravka Vucicevic
  • Jake Yeung
  • Jonas Ibn-Salem
  • Juan J. Tena
  • Martin Burkert
  • Masa Roller
  • René Dreos
  • Stephany Orjuela
  • Swann Floc'hlay
  • Tobias Zehnder
  • Touati Benoukraf
  • Vsevolod Makeev


Organizers

  • Boris Lenhard, Imperial College London, UK
  • Philipp Bucher SIB & EPFL, Switzerland
  • Tammy Juven-Gershon, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  • Uwe Ohler, Max Delbrück Center, Germany
  • Valentina Boeva, Inserm & Institut Cochin, France

Dates and Venue

Venue: One of the best hotels in the Swiss Alps: Hotel Nendaz .

We plan to organize morning and evening sessions and leave the afternoon free for mountain activities: skiing, snowboarding and snowshoe hiking at this beautiful ski resort.

Dates: March 15-18, 2017.

Sponsors

Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)
Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)